Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • A FireNEX-5000™ set includes one FireNEX-5000™ device unit (upstream) and one FireNEX-5000™ host unit (downstream), a user’s manual and a single 5000-POWER 5V power supply
  • SKU: FIRENEX-5000
  • FireNEX-5000 Repeaters

FireNEX-5000™ USB 3.0 Optical Repeater

SKU# FIRENEX-5000
$749.00

About This Product

Product Code/SKU: FireNEX-5000                                                                                   

lclcom3-13904.1448989040.210.210.jpg

 Newnex LC Opitcal Cables
The FireNEX-5000 requires an OM3/OM4 duplex LC optical cable which is available for purchase.

 

The FireNEX-5000™ has taken USB 3.0 over 100+ meters. It is the world’s first USB 3.0 optical repeater! It uses industry standard optical fiber and is plug and play. This opens many possibilities for the use of USB 3.0 in Machine Vision, security and scientific fields. Without a repeater, the practical length limit for a USB 3.0 cable is 3 meters.

A FireNEX-5000™ set includes one FireNEX-5000™ device unit (upstream) and one FireNEX-5000™ host unit (downstream), a user’s manual and a single 5000-POWER 5V power supply. A single 5000-POWER is included to power the device end which requires an external power source. The host unit may be bus powered by the computer. If power cannot be provided by the computer then a power supply such as the 5000-POWER will need to be purchased. The optical cable and USB 3.0 cables are not included. FireNEX-5000™ comes with one-year manufacturer warranty.

Specifications:

  • USB 3.0 signals up to 100+ meters
  • Standard optical port (LC connector)
  • Two Standard USB 3.0 A ports (Upstream unit)
  • One Standard USB 3.0 A port and One Standard USB 3.0 B port (Downstream unit)
  • Works with PCs, Macs and Linux
  • Light Weight: 173 g
  • Compact size: 79 x 69 x 31 mm
  • Data rate: 5000 Mbps
  • Plug and Play
  • RoHS Compliant
  • FCC and CE Compliant
  • Industrial standard screw locking for all USB ports

FireNEX-5000™, FireNEX800™, FireNEX-MX™, FireNEX800™-SX, FireNEX-CAT5™, FireNEX-CAT5™ S400, FireNEX-uLINK-D™, FireNEX-uLINK™, FireNEX-POF™,FireNEX-CAT5-S800™ are registered trademarks of Newnex Technology Corp. All rights reserved.

    Quantity:

    If you would like to order in large quantity of this product, please contact us directly. We will be happy to provide a quote and assist you with the order.